AND THE ECLIPSE GOES TO…

Champion 3YO Female: Rachel Alexandra – After trouncing her own division, filly stepped out to beat the boys in the grade I BlackBerry Preakness, Haskell, and Woodward Stakes…

Champion 3YO Male: Summer Bird – Jayaraman’s colt won grade I Belmont, Travers, and Jockey Club Gold Cup…

Champion Older Female: Zenyatta – Jerry and Ann Moss’ wonder mare won all five of her 2009 starts and capped off the year with a scintillating win over the boys in the Breeders’ Cup Classic (gr. I)…

Champion Older Male: Gio Ponti – Former Virginia Derby Gr. II winner and Son of Tale of the Cat dominated the turf division in a season that lacked a main track standout; finished second to Zenyatta in the Breeders’ Cup Classic

Champion Male Sprinter: Kodiak Kowboy – Son of Posse won the Carter, Vosburgh, and Hill ‘n’ Dale Cigar Mile (all gr. I) for Vinery Stables and Fox Hill Farm…

Champion Female Sprinter: Informed Decision – Augustin Stable runner won six of seven starts (five graded wins) and capped off campaign with a victory over Ventura in the Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint (gr. I).

Champion Steeplechaser: Mixed Up – William Pape’s 10-year-old won A.P. Smithwick ‘Chase (NSA-I) at Saratoga, then finished season with big win in the Colonial Cup (NSA-I)…

Champion Turf Female: Goldikova – Four-year-old filly defended her title in the Breeders’ Cup Mile (gr. IT) at Santa Anita; won three group I races in Europe…

Champion Turf Male: Gio Ponti – Castleton Lyons’ homebred won four consecutive grade I turf races, ran second in the Joe Hirsch Turf Classic (gr. IT) and Breeders’ Cup Classic (gr. I)…

Champion 2YO Female: She Be Wild – Mike and Nancy Mazzoni’s homebred filly won the Arlington-Washington Lassie (gr. III) and capped the year off with a score in the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies (gr. I) at Santa Anita…

Champion 2YO Male: Lookin At Lucky – Jockey Jarrod Fry riding Bangerang Quikpic holds on to win the Tauto Handicap during the Chester Manifold Stakes Day meeting on January 16, 2010 in Melbourne, Australia.

Champion Breeder: Juddmonte Farms – Fifth win for Khalid Abdullah’s global operation; won in 1995, 2001-03…

Champion Trainer: Steve Asmussen – Back-to-back Eclipse Awards for trainer of Rachel Alexandra and grade I winner Kodiak Kowboy, Hot Dixie Chick; led nation with $21.8 million in earnings…

Champion Owner: Godolphin Racing – Maktoum family stable owner of seven U.S. grade I winners in 2009 including Flashing, Gayego, Music Note, Pyro, Seventh Street, and Vale of York…

Champion Jockey: Julien Leparoux – Young rider finished second in earnings with $18.5 million, won three Breeders’ Cup events and seven other grade I races…

Champion Apprentice: Christian Santiago Reyes – Top 10 rider at Del Mar, Fairplex, Oak Tree, and Hollywood meets…

(Links via BloodHorse.com. Pictured Barbara Banke and Jess Jackson, Gio Pointi, and Team Zenyatta)